2004 Indiana Division U.S.C.A.
Marathon Canoe Racing Schedule


Cummulative Top 10
Indiana State Points Contenders

Kurt Begue  137
Bill Kanost  106
Gene Bennett   93
Patt Oakley 68
Jim Anderson 68
George Tinsley   63
Hilman Culp Jr. 60
Debbie Kanost 59
Frank Tinsley 59
Earl Metzler 59

Click here for:  Official Race Results!
April 24 - 42nd Annual Sugar Creek Canoe Race - Crawfordsville, IN
Race Sponsor: Bob Stwalley
For more information, e-mail:
Stwalleyfarms@wico.net


Click here for:  Official Race Results!
May 8 - 12th Annual TippeCANOE Marathon Race - Lafayette, IN
Race Sponsor: Terry Pontius
For more information, e-mail: Thepontsin@aol.com


May 8 - Indiana Division USCA Spring Meeting - Lafayette, IN
Ed Behnke - President Indiana Division USCA
For more information, e-mail:
ebehnke@culcom.net


Click here for:  Official Race Results!
May 31
- 24th Annual Great Race XXIV Canoe & Kayak Race - Goshen, IN
Race Sponsor: Bridget Lail
For more information, e-mail: Cyakyak@aol.com

Rescheduled for September 11, 2004 due to flood conditions
Click here for:  Official Race Flyer!
June 12 - 29th Annual Wildcat Creek Canoe Race - Lafayette, IN
Race Sponsor: Roger Crisp and Patt Oakley
For more information, e-mail: Macoak@aol.com



Click here for:  Official Race Results!
June 19 - 20th Annual Fort Wayne Canoe & Kayak Races - Fort Wayne, IN
Race Sponsor: Jerry Begue
For more information, e-mail: jerrybegue@yahoo.com


*** Not an Indiana Championship Points Event ***
Click here for:  Official Race Results!
June 27 - Subaru Paddlefest - South Bend, IN
Race Sponsor: Patrick Sawyer
For more information, e-mail: pnsawyer@comcast.net



Click here for:  Official Race Results!
July 10 - 32nd Annual Wabash River Canoe and Kayak Races - Lafayette, IN
Race Sponsor: Patt Oakley
For more information, e-mail: Macoak@aol.com



Click here for:  Official Race Results!
July 17 - 41st Annual Hoosier Canoe Regatta - Indianapolis, IN
Race Sponsor: Frank Tinsley
For more information, e-mail:
FCTCanoe@aol.com


Click here for:  Official Race Results!
July 24 - 28th Annual Three Rivers Festival Canoe and Kayak Races - Fort Wayne, IN
Race Sponsor: Kurt Begue
For more information, e-mail: keluv1992@aol.com


*** Not an Indiana Championship Points Event ***
August 10 thru 15 - 37th Annual U.S.C.A. Marathon Canoe and Kayak Nationals
at Oscoda, Michigan.


*** Not an Indiana Championship Points Event ***
Click here for:  Official Race Results!
August 28 - 1st Annual St. Joe River Maraton Canoe and Kayak Races - Mishawaka, IN
Race Sponsor: Sonja Gilman
For more information, e-mail: gsgilman@earthlink.net

Click here for:  Official Race Results!
September 11 - 29th Annual Wildcat Creek Canoe Race - Lafayette, IN
Race Sponsor: Roger Crisp & Patt Oakley
For more information, e-mail: Macoak@aol.com



Click here for:  Official Race Results!
September 18 - 6th Annual Bristol Bridge to Bridge Canoe and Kayak Races - Bristol, IN
Race Sponsor: Buzz Lail  buzzlail@hotmail.com
Race Sponsor: Brian McKibbin  bmckibbin@unxpres.com


*** Not an Indiana Championship Points Event ***

Click here for:  Official Race Flyer!
October 16 - The Great Escape Adventure Races - Bristol, IN
Race Sponsor: Brent Ernsberger
For more information, e-mail: riverkayak420@aol.com


Click here for:  Official Meeting Minutes!
November 6 - Indiana Division USCA Winter Awards Meeting - Culver, IN
Ed Behnke - President Indiana Division USCA
For more information, e-mail: ebehnke@culcom.net




Back to Canoe Racing Archives... Welcome to the World!